Past trophy winners

Historic Record Of All Past Trophy Winners

Petronella Trophy 4 distance BAR - 1st on Age Adjusted Time (AAT) / Best Plus

      1943 Ernest H Strevens 1944 No winner
1945 Jock Austin 1946 E W Miles 1947 Jock Austin 1948 Charlie Cole 1949 Charlie Cole
1950 C G Baxter 1951 Charlie Cole 1952 Charlie Cole 1953 Charlie Cole 1954 Charlie Cole
1955 Charlie Cole 1956 T H Henderson 1957 Harry Aspden 1958 Arch Harding 1959 Arch Harding
1960 Arch Harding 1961 Arch Harding 1962 Arch Harding 1963 Arch Harding 1964 Arch Harding
1965 R B Smith 1966 R Waters 1967 Arch Harding 1968 R G H Deering 1969 Arch Harding
1970 K J Brooker 1971 Harry G Shawyer 1972 Harry H Hill 1973 Harry H Hill 1974 Charles Holland
1975 Charles Holland 1976 Harry G Shawyer 1977 Harry H Hill 1978 Harry H Hill 1979 John Woodburn
1980 John Woodburn 1981 D Kellaway 1982 Arthur C Boutell 1983 Harry H Hill 1984 D Kellaway
1985 John Woodburn 1986 Gerry Poole 1987 John Woodburn 1988 Paul Bennett 1989 John Woodburn
1990 Harry Featherstone 1991 Harry Featherstone 1992 Don Hacking 1993 Peter Crofts 1994 Len Benton
1995 Jim Bailey 1996 Jim Bailey 1997 Jim Goodwin 1998 Owen Blower 1999 Brian Haskell
2000 Ken Platts 2001 T W Coging 2002 Brian Sunter 2003 Brian Sunter 2004 Ian Cammish
2005 Mike Shacklock 2006 Mike Shacklock 2007 Ken Platts 2008 Ken Platts 2009 Jim Gresty
2010 Ken Platts 2011 Ken Platts 2012 Nick Bowdler 2013 Ken Platts 2014 Adam Topham
2015 Peter Horsnell 2016 Richard Bideau 2017 Richard Bideau 2018 Jackie Field 2019 David Shepherd
2020 Not awarded 2021 David Shepherd 2022 Anthony Jones    
         

 

H Lionel Lincoln Shield 4 distance BAR -1st man on actual time

    2012 Nick Bowdler 2013 J Dewhirst 2014 Adam Topham
2015 Adam Topham 2016 Richard Bideau 2017 Richard Bideau 2018 M  Ivings 2019 David Shepherd
2020 David Shepherd 2021 David Shepherd 2022 Anthony Jones    

 

Southcott Bowl 4 distance BAR - 1st woman on AAT / Best Plus

  1971 Mary Horsnell 1972 Wyn Maddock 1973 Irene Southart 1974 L Campbell
1975 Ethel Brambleby 1976 Ethel Brambleby 1977 Ethel Brambleby 1978 Ethel Brambleby 1979 Mary Dawson
1980 Mary Dawson 1981 Mary Dawson 1982 Mary Dawson 1983 I Campbell 1984 Mary Dawson
1985 Mary Dawson 1986 Mary Dawson 1987 Mary Dawson 1988 Mary Dawson 1989 Mary Dawson
1990 Mary Dawson 1991 Mary Dawson 1992 Mary Dawson 1993 Mary Dawson 1994 Mary Dawson
1995 Janet Wilson 1996 Janet Wilson 1997 L Creese 1998 Christine Gasgoigne 1999 Janet Wilson
2000 Gil Henshaw 2001 Christine Roberts 2002 Janet Wilson 2003 C Smerdon 2004 K M Smith
2005 A Bath 2006 C Colquhoun 2007 K Smith 2008 Christine McLean 2009 Christine McLean
2010 Christine McLean 2011 Christine McLean 2012 Christine McLean 2013 Ann Shuttleworth 2014 Sharon Clifford
2015 Lynne Biddulph 2016 Katja Rietdorf 2017 Katja Rietdorf 2018 Jackie Field 2019 Christina Murray
2020 Lisa Davis 2021 Patricia Baird 2022 Christina Murray    

 

Raleigh Shield 4 distance BAR  - Best Group Team (6 riders) on AAT / Best Plus

        1959 London & Home Counties
1960 London & Home Counties 1961 London & Home Counties 1962 London & Home Counties 1963 London & Home Counties 1964 London &Home Counties
1965 London & Home Counties 1966 London & Home Counties 1967 London & Home Counties 1968 London & Home Counties 1969 London & Home Counties
1970 London & Home Counties 1971 London & Home Counties 1972 London & Home Counties 1973 Manchester & North West 1974 Manchester & North West
1975 Manchester & North West 1976 London & Home Counties 1977 London & Home Counties 1978 Manchester & North West 1979 London & Home Counties
1980 London & Home Counties 1981 Yorkshire 1982 Manchester & North West 1983 Manchester & North West 1984 West
1985 London & Home Counties 1986 Yorkshire 1987 London & Home Counties 1988 London & Home Counties 1989 Surrey & Sussex
1990 Surrey & Sussex 1991 Surrey & Sussex 1992 East Anglian 1993 Surrey & Sussex 1994 Yorkshire
1995 North Lancashire 1996 London & Home Counties 1997 North Lancashire 1998 Yorkshire 1999 Yorkshire
2000 East Anglian 2001 Yorkshire 2002 Yorkshire 2003 Yorkshire 2004 Yorkshire
2005 Yorkshire 2006 Manchester & North West 2007 North Lancashire 2008 East Anglian 2009 Manchester & North West
2010 East Anglian 2011 East Anglian 2012 East Anglian 2013 Yorkshire 2014 No team finished
2015 East Anglian 2016 East Anglian 2017 No team finished 2018 No team finished 2019 Yorkshire
2020 No team finished 2021 No team finished 2022 No team finished    

 

Johnson Shield 4 distance BAR - Best Club Team (3 riders) on AAT / Best Plus

        1959 Lancashire RC
1960 Leicester Forest CC 1961 Addiscombe CC 1962 Middlesex RC 1963 Middlesex RC 1964 Middlesex RC
1965 Glasgow Regent 1966 West Scotland Clarion 1967 Middlesex RC 1968 Leicester Forest CC 1969 Middlesex RC
1970 Luton Wheelers 1971 Verulam CC 1972 Luton Wheelers 1973 Oldham Century RC 1974 Norwood Paragon CC
1975 Addiscombe CC 1976 Rockingham CC 1977 Addiscombe CC 1978 Derby Mercury RC 1979 East Midlands CC
1980 East Midlands CC 1981 Birkenhead North End CC 1982 Altrincham Ravens CC 1983 Farnboro’ & Camberley CC

1984 Farnboro’ & Camberley CC

1985 Tees-Side RC 1986 Otley CC 1987 Farnboro’ & Camberley CC 1988 Farnboro’ & Camberley CC 1989 Norwood Paragon CC
1990 Norwood Paragon CC 1991 Norwood Paragon CC 1992 Farnboro’ & Camberley CC 1993 Tees-side RC 1994 Long Eaton Paragon CC
1995 Rockingham CC 1996 Rockingham CC 1997 Otley CC 1998 San Fairy Ann CC 1999 San Fairy Ann CC
2000 East Anglian CC 2001 East Anglian CC 2002 Yorkshire RC 2003 Yorkshire RC 2004 Yorkshire RC
2005 Otley CC 2006 Congleton CC 2007 Congleton CC 2008 Chelmer CC 2009 Team Swift
2010 Yorkshire RC 2011 Chelmer CC 2012 Chelmer CC 2013 Chelmer CC 2014 No team finished
2015 No team finished 2016 Hounslow & Disttrict Wh 2017 Born to Bike 2018 Born to Bike 2019 Vive le Velo
2020 No team finished 2021 No team finished 2022 No team finished    

 

Dick Clarke Cup 3 Distance Competition - 1st on aggregate AAT / Best Plus

1995 Jim Bailey 1996 Jim Bailey 1997 Brian Haskell 1998 Eric Marsh 1999 George Steers
2000 Eric Marsh (T) 2001 Derek Hodgins 2002 G Les Dawson (T) 2003 G Les Dawson (T) 2004 Jim Goodwin
2005 Jim Goodwin 2006 Ron Hallam 2007 Derek Hodgins 2008 Frank Kerry 2009 Frank Kerry
2010 Frank Kerry 2011 Ron Hallam 2012 P Greenwood 2013 Ken Platts 2014 Peter Horsnell
2015 Peter Horsnell 2016 Peter Horsnell 2017 Peter Horsnell 2018 Peter Horsnell 2019 Angela Carpenter
2020 2021 Jackie Field 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Don Hacking Trophy 3 Distance Competition - 1st man on actual speed

    2012 Nick Bowdler 2013 J Dewhirst 2014 Adam Topham
2015 Adam Topham 2016 Richard Bideau 2017 Richard Bideau 2018 A Jackson 2019 David Hargreaves
2020 David Hargreaves 2021 David Shepherd 2022 Anthony Jones    

 

Brambleby Cup 3 Distance Competition - 1st woman on actual speed

1995 Mary Dawson 1996 Carole Gandy 1997 Carole Gandy 1998 Carole Gandy 1999 Carole Gandy
2000 Carole Gandy 2001 Carole Gandy 2002 Carole Gandy 2003 Mary Dawson 2004 Carole Gandy
2005 Carole Gandy 2006 Arja Scarsbrook 2007 Arja Scarsbrook 2008 Arja Scarsbrook 2009 Carole Gandy
2010 Carole Gandy 2011 Christine McLean 2012 Competition Discontinued   2019 Angela Carpenter
2020 Jackie Field 2021 Jackie Field 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

London Group Shield 3 Distance Competition - Best Group Team (6 riders) on aggregate AAT / Best Plus

1995 North Lancashire 1996 North Lancashire 1997 North Lancashire 1998 Nottingham & East Mids 1999 Nottingham & East Mids
2000 Nottingham & East Mids 2001 Nottingham & East Mids 2002 Nottingham & East Mids 2003 Yorkshire RC 2004 Nottingham & East Mids
2005 Nottingham & East Mids 2006 North Lancashire 2007 North Lancashire 2008 North Lancashire 2009 North Lancashire
2010 North Lancs & Lakes 2011 East Anglian 2012 East Anglian 2013 East Anglian 2014 East Anglian
2015 East Anglian 2016 North Lancs & Lakes 2017 East Anglian 2018 East Anglian 2019 Wessex
2020 Nottingham & East Mids 2021 East Anglian 2022 Wessex    

 

Doreen Hugill Memorial Shield 3 Distance Competition - Best Club Team (3 riders) on aggregate AAT / Best Plus

1995 Altrincham Ravens CC 1996 Altrincham Ravens CC 1997 Altrincham Ravens CC 1998 Altrincham Ravens CC 1999 Altrincham Ravens CC
2000 Rutland CC 2001 Tees-side RC 2002 Tees-side RC 2003 Tees-side RC 2004 Yorkshire RC
2005 Yorkshire RC 2006 Lancashire RC 2007 Yorkshire RC 2008 Yorkshire RC 2009 North Shropshire Wheelers
2010 Yorkshire RC 2011 Yorkshire RC 2012 Chelmer CC 2013 Chelmer CC 2014 Chelmer CC
2015 Chelmer CC 2016 Chelmer CC 2017 Born to Bike 2018 Born to Bike 2019 …a3crg
2020 No team finished 2021 Chapeau! Vive le Velo 2022 …a3crg    

 

L De Camellis Bowl Short Distance Competition - 1st on AAT / Best Plus

      2013 Terry Icke 2014 Terry Icke
2015 Ron Hallam 2016 Ron Hallam 2017 Ron Hallam 2018 Ron Hallam 2019 Ron Hallam
2020 2021 Angela Carpenter 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Strevens Memorial Trophy Short Distance Competition - 1st man on actual apeed

      2013 Terry Icke 2014 Terry Icke
2015 Ron Hallam 2016 Ron Hallam 2017 Ron Hallam 2018 Ron Hallam 2019 Ron Hallam
2020 Keith Ainsworth 2021 Andrew Grant 2022 Conrad Moss    

 

Pett Cup Short Distance Competition - 1st woman on actual speed

        2019 Angela Carpenter
2020 Angela Carpenter 2021 Angela Capenter 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Midlands Shield Short Distance - Best Group Team (6 riders) on AAT / Best Plus

2020 2021 East Anglian 2022 East Anglian    

 

Brafman Cup Short Distance - Best Club team (3 riders) on AAT / Best Plus

2020 2021 ...a3crg 2022 ...a3crg    

 

 National Championships:

 Award to 1st on AAT / Best Plus

Ken Matthews Cup National 10 miles Championship

    1977 Arthur C Boutell 1978 Arthur C Boutell 1979 A L Wilkins
1980 Harry H Hill 1981 Arthur C Boutell 1982 Arthur C Boutell 1983 A Dwyer 1984 Arthur C Boutell
1985 J E Sibun 1986 Harry H Hill 1987 Harry H Hill 1988 J E Sibun 1989 D McKellow
1990 Dave Longbottom 1991 D McKetlow 1992 J R McKellow 1993 George Steers 1994 Eric Marsh (T)
1995 L King 1996 Eric Marsh 1997 K Biddulph 1998 G Les Dawson (T) 1999 Brian Haskell
2000 G Les Dawson (T) 2001 G Les Dawson (T) 2002 G Les Dawson (T) 2003 Brian Haskell 2004 Eric Marsh
2005 Dennis Milsom 2006 Dennis Milsom 2007 Dennis Milsom 2008 Dennis Milsom 2009 Dennis Milsom
2010 Ron Hallam 2011 Ron Hallam
Dennis Milsom (tie)
2012 Rob Pears 2013 Rob Pears 2014 Rob Pears
Derek Stewart (tie)
2015 Derek Stewart 2016 Ron Hallam 2017 Ron Hallam 2018 Ron Hallam 2019 Keith Ainsworth
2020 Richard Oakes 2021 Richard Oakes (M)
Angela Carpenter (W) (Tie)
2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Charlie Cole Cup National 25 miles Championship

    2012 Kevin Tye 2013 Rob Pears 2014 E Marsh
2015 D Stewart 2016 B Sunter 2017 Peter Horsnell 2018 S Beldon 2019 Kevin Tye
2020 Ron Hallem 2021 Angela Carpenter 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Fred Thorpe Trophy National 30 miles Championship

    2012 Rob Pears 2013 Rob Pears 2014 M Woods
2015 B Sunter 2016 Kevin Tye 2017 Terry Icke 2018 Andrew Grant 2019 G Hinxman
2020 2021 Angela Carpenter 2022 Keith Ainsworth    

 

Cecil Paget Cup National 50 miles Championship

    2012 B Sunter 2013 B Sunter 2014 B Sunter
2015 B Sunter 2016 Kevin Tye 2017 B Sunter 2018 B Sunter 2019 Karen Ledger
2020 Keith Ainsworth 2021 Angela Carpenter 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Doug Brunwin Memorial Salver National 100 miles Championship

    2012 B Camfield 2013 J Gresty 2014 S Giles
2015 S Irwin 2016 David Hargreaves 2017 Richard Bideau 2018 Richard Bideau 2019 G Hinxman
2020 D Yarwood 2021 Jackie Field 2022 Angela Carpenter    

 

Jim Painter Cup National 12 Hour Championship

    2012 Nick Bowdler 2013 K Platts 2014 Ray Retter
2015 David Shepherd 2016 Chris Scawn 2017 Richard Bideau 2018 S Williamson 2019 David Shepherd
2020 A Whiteside 2021 David Shepherd 2022 Anthony Jones    

 

C W Cooke Cup National 24 Hour Championship

    2012 P Moon 2013 P Yates 2014 E Reynolds
2015 P Jackson 2016 E Reynolds 2017 J Mackenzie 2018 A Jackson 2019 Christina Murray
2020 No event 2021 Christina Murray 2022 Nick Tarmey    

 

OTHER TROPHIES

C W Cooke Trophy Most meritorious racing performance of the season nominated by Groups to the National Committee

      1943 W C S Harris 1944 C Cole
1945 C W Cooke 1946 E H Strevens 1947 F C Bause 1948 W J Pett 1949 J E Ackland
1950 W J Pett 1951 A H Wenman 1952 W H Steer 1953 W W Brown 1954 G E Saunders
1955 R H Harris 1956 E Potter 1957 E F Butt 1958 C A Lovegrove 1959 C W Alexander
1960 C E Green 1961 J Brinkins 1962 J W Brooke 1963 J Spencer 1964 R H Clarke
1965 W Gallagher 1966 No claims received 1967 J A Shuter 1968 J C Park 1969 J McRae
1970 L W Miles 1971 F B Wood 1972 R Smith 1973 D Haldane 1974 J Hurley
1975 Ethel Brambleby 1976 I Jones 1977 R Packer 1978 S J King 1979 A Boutell
1980 J H Trenowden 1981 H Marsh 1982 J E Sibun 1983 P Reilly 1984 J Read
1985 G A Goat 1986 R O’Dell 1987 T E Forbes 1988 J E Sibun 1989 H Wilkinson
1990 W H Swann 1991 D E Cotterell 1992 C Richards 1993 W Clayton 1994 G Foulds
1995 G Steers 1996 G Steers 1997 E P Marsh 1998 J Brownhill 1999 J Pugh
2000 G L Dawson 2001 D J Hodgins 2002 W Davidson 2003 P Holden 2004 Carole Gandy
2005 D Keene 2006 G Steers 2007 E Deanne 2008 D Milsom 2009 G Steers
2010 Peter Horsnell 2011 Andy Wilkinson 2012 Ken Platts 2013 Peter Yates 2014 Mike Cotgreave
2015 Derek Stewart 2016 Lynne Biddulph 2017 Ron Hallam 2018 Kevin Tye 2019 Ian Greenstreet & Rachael Elliott
2020 Dave Shepherd 2021 Christina Murray 2022 John Lee    

 

Ted Bricknell Memorial Award

      1973 A Burnet 1974 W S Lewis
1975 S E Hayward 1976 R H Clark 1977 H A G Keates 1978 F Wells 1979 W Massie
1980 J Walton 1981 R Webber 1982 B Hall 1983 H F Nevill 1984 H A G Keates
1985 S Eccles 1986 F Howell 1987 J L Armstrong 1988 J Reaney 1989 J L Armstrong
1990 R Yates 1991 A Williams 1992 G W Morgan 1993 Doreen Mahar 1994 K S Waterhouse
1995 F H Dale 1996 R Blythe 1997 H F Nevill 1998 J P Ogden 1999 Ethel Brambleby
2000 K J Matthews 2001 I Morgan 2002 G Keeble 2003 K A Blowe 2004 G Jones
2005 D Humphreys 2006 G Newsome 2007 L E Lowe 2008 T Kay 2009 Gordon & Barbara Scott
2010 R May 2011 S Lockwood 2012 J Burgin 2013 Ann Butterworth 2014 J Burgin
2015 J Golder 2016 J Burgin 2017 G L Dawson 2018 Rachael Elliott 2019 S Lockwood
2020 Carole Gandy 2021 Jon Fairclough 2022 Mike Penrice