A roundup of all National and Group News

The Midlands VTTA Points Series – Results 2014 Sponsored by Echelon Cycles

Published for Midlands Group by Press Secretary on 12th Oct 2014

The Committee have made some changes to the banding for prizes this year so that there are a similar number of riders in each of the 4 bands and the bands cover riders of all abilities.  Prizes are awarded to the first 4 riders in each category and these are as follows:

Individual Prize Winners

 

CAT A

CAT B

CAT C

CAT D

1

Jon Simpkins

Peter Delves

Matthew Moore

Simon Dighton

2

Joseph Costello

Ian Heming

Andrew Simpkins

Terry Shough

3

David Kiernan

Richard Coleman

Susan Semple

April Lewis

4

Philip Brown

David Walker

Murray Kirton

Bob Awcock

 

Congratulations to Jon Simpkins who achieved the perfect score of 1200 across his 6 events.

Club Competition

For the club competition 4 riders needed to complete the 6 qualifying rides. This produced an incredibly close result with Worcester St Johns beating Walsall RC by just 6 points, 3768 to 3762. Stafford RC were not far behind with 3529 points.

Some riders who scored a lot of points unfortunately did not complete the 6 qualifying rides and therefore did not count for either the individual or club prizes.

20 riders rode 10 or more events so we do seem to be encouraging participation in local events. Kean Bendelow and David Mitchell both rode 18 events – a remarkable achievement in terms of diary management as well as performance!

Prizes will be awarded at the Annual Dinner in January – prize winners please be there ! Prizes are Echelon vouchers of £60 for 1st and £45 for 2nd. Cash prizes are £30 for 3rd and £25 for 4th. Each member of the winning club team receives a £30 prize.

Many thanks to Tim Wood at Echelon for his continued support of the series.

Here is the full results listing:

Posn                       Name                                     Club                                        Points           No of                Category                                                                                                                                                     Events              

1

Jon Simpkins

www.drag2zero.com

1200

14

A

2

Joseph Costello

Walsall RCC

1183

8

A

3

David Kiernan

Corley Cycles

1161

13

A

4

Philip Brown

Walsall RCC

1148

8

A

5

Vince Jenkins

LeisureLakesBikes.com

1137

9

A

6

Scott Westwood

Walsall RCC

1136

9

A

7

Mark Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

1120

13

A

8

Phil Clark

Rugby Velo

1074

11

A

9

Simon Wix

Worcester St Johns CC

1000

8

A

10

Peter Delves

Coventry Road Club

999

10

B

11

Ian Heming

Team Echelon - Rotor

966

12

B

12

Richard Coleman

Stourbridge Velo

962

6

B

13

David Walker

Worcester St Johns CC

953

14

B

14

Jeffrey Matthews

Team Echelon - Rotor

911

11

B

15

Sue Smith

Stafford RC

868

7

B

16

Annis Moore

Stafford RC

846

10

B

17

Jon Howard

Wyre Forest CRC

838

7

B

18

David Wood

Stourbridge Velo

832

8

B

19

Matthew Moore

Stafford RC

798

7

C

20

Andrew Simpkins

Solihull CC

789

6

C

21

Susan Semple

Stafford RC

747

7

C

22

Murray Kirton

A5 Rangers CC

744

8

C

23

Mark Burnham

Coventry Road Club

731

11

C

24

John Grumbley

Coventry Road Club

714

14

C

25

Roger Foster

Corley Cycles

701

11

C

26

Kean Bendelow

Worcester St Johns CC

695

18

C

27

David Mitchell

Saracen RC

691

18

C

28

Steven Loraine

Hinckley CRC

673

7

C

29

Simon Dighton

Beacon Roads CC

523

8

D

30

Terry Shough

Worcester St Johns CC

521

7

D

31

April Lewis

Stafford RC

491

13

D

32

Bob Awcock

Coventry Road Club

468

12

D

33

Shin Braich

Leamington C & AC

452

13

D

34

Andrew Gardner

Coventry Road Club

411

11

D

35

Melvyn Lewis

Stafford RC

367

12

D

36

Gary Woodward

Saracen RC

360

7

D

37

Gary Shuker

Walsall RCC

295

7

D

38

John Griffin

Elizabethan CC

170

7

D

39

Simon Griffin

Worcester St Johns CC

152

10

D

40

Bob Lane

Leamington C & AC

141

9

D

 

Club Competition

Posn                      Name                                    Club                                                       Points                   Club Total

1

Mark Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

1120

 

 

Simon Wix

Worcester St Johns CC

1000

 

 

David Walker

Worcester St Johns CC

953

 

 

Kean Bendelow

Worcester St Johns CC

695

3768

2

Joseph Costello

Walsall RCC

1183

 

 

Philip Brown

Walsall RCC

1148

 

 

Scott Westwood

Walsall RCC

1136

 

 

Gary Shuker

Walsall RCC

295

3762

3

Sue Smith

Stafford RC

868

 

 

Annis Moore

Stafford RC

846

 

 

Matthew Moore

Stafford RC

798

 

 

Susan Semple

Stafford RC

747

3529

4

Peter Delves

Coventry Road Club

999

 

 

Mark Burnham

Coventry Road Club

731

 

 

John Grumbley

Coventry Road Club

714

 

 

Bob Awcock

Coventry Road Club

468

2912

 

VTTA Midlands - WE Jones, Massie and Nomads Trophy Results

The Group awards 3 trophies for the best cumulative result on standard across 7 qualifying events – the 5 VTTA sponsored events plus the Mercia 25 and the Shirley 50. The overall winner by a clear margin was Phil Brown, who takes the WE Jones trophy. The Massie plate is awarded to the best placed over 65 rider and this goes to John Grumbley. The Nomads trophy is awarded to the best placed rider under 50 and this was won by Scott Westwood.

Here are the results for the top 20 riders who competed in one or more of the qualifying events

 

                                Name                                    Club                                                       Total Plus           

               

1

Philip Brown

Walsall RCC

01:05:41

2

David Walker

Worcester St Johns CC

00:50:33

3

Scott Westwood

Walsall RCC

00:47:00

 4

Simon Wix

Worcester St Johns CC

00:46:30

5

Mark Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

00:39:46

6

John Grumbley

Coventry Road Club

00:34:52

7

Andrew Simpkins

Solihull CC

00:31:32

8

Kean Bendelow

Worcester St Johns CC

00:29:11

9

Jon Simpkins

www.drag2zero.com

00:26:39

10

Gary Shuker

Walsall RCC

00:25:32

11

Bob Awcock

Coventry Road Club

00:24:54

12

David Wood

Stourbridge Velo

00:24:20

13

Susan Semple

Stafford RC

00:23:21

14

Ian Heming

Team Echelon - Rotor

00:21:01

15

Vince Jenkins

LeisureLakesBikes.com

00:19:56

16

Richard Coleman

Stourbridge Velo

00:19:02

17

David Kiernan

Corley Cycles

00:17:06

18

Joseph Costello

Walsall RCC

00:16:54

19

Roger Foster

Corley Cycles

00:16:31

20

April Lewis

Stafford RC

00:14:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All the above results are provisional at this stage and prizes will be confirmed for the annual lunch and prize giving in January.

 

Andrew Simpkins

Chairman

 

 

 

 

The Midlands VTTA Group AGM will now be held on Sunday 7th December 2014

Published for Midlands Group by Press Secretary on 12th Oct 2014

Order of business for the Annual General Meeting starting at 14.30.

 

 

1.         The President to open the meeting.

2.         Apologies for absence

3.         Minutes of the 2013 AGM for approval

4.         Matters arising

5.         Chairman’s Report

6.         Secretary’s Report

7.         Treasurer’s Report

8.         Editor’s Report

9.         Recorder’s Report

10.       Asst. Recorder’s Report

11.       Press Secretary’s Report

12.       CTT Delegate Report

13.       VTTA Delegate Report

14.       Vote of thanks to the retiring Committee 

 15.      Election of Officers & Committee

 

            The retiring Officers & Committee Members are:

            President – Peter Rose

Chairman - Andrew Simpkins

            Secretary – Scott Westwood

            Treasurer – Tim Wood

            Recorder – Steve Jenks

            Assistant recorder - Alan Colburn

            Trophy Secretary – Alan Colburn

            Editor – Jeff Matthews

            Press Secretary – Miranda Harris

            Membership Secretary - Sue Kelly

 

The members of the Committee are willing to stand again and with the agreement of the meeting it is proposed that they be elected en bloc.

 

It is proposed that Margaret Colburn be re-elected as Auditor.

Proposed:                                Seconded:

 

 

 AGENDA

 

  • VTTA Midlands Events for 2015

 

  • VTTA Midlands Points Series for 2015

 

  • VTTA Midlands members participation in National Championships

 

  • There have been no proposals received which affect the Constitution and Rules.

 

  • Nominations are invited for the C.W.Cooke award (Most meritorious racing performance)

 

  • Nominations are invited for the Bricknell award (Service to the Association)

 

ANY OTHER BUSINESS