A roundup of all National and Group News

THE 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP

Published by National Chairman on 7th Jul 2016

The Manchester and District Time Trials Association hosted the 28 riders competing for the 2016 100 Mile Championship. On a fine, warm day, some remarkable times were recorded which is a rare thing on the testing roads which were used.

With a combined entry of 85, it was an exacting job for Event Secretary Dave Fearon and his band of helpers and all agreed that they had performed as well any of the riders!

A splendid effort by 51 year old David Hargreaves ensured him the winner’s jersey whilst Allison Vessey in the afterglow of her placings in the Women’s Section of the 10 and 30 mile championships, took the gold medal this time. 

The VTTA extend a big thank you to Dave and his crew.

The result herewith.

David Hargreaves North Lancs RC North Lancs & Lakes 1:04:43 4:21:50
Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers  Manchester & North West 0:59:54 3:57:45
Neil Skellern Team Swift Manchester & North West 0:58:34 4:00:09
Darren Maironis Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Manchester & North West 0:54:02 3:55:24
Adrian Hughes Seamons CC Manchester & North West 0:52:14 4:03:20
Dan Mathers Seamons CC Manchester & North West 0:47:01 4:02:25
Howard Waller Python RT London & Home Counties 0:38:30 4:19:09
Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC Manchester & North West 0:36:12 4:22:31
Lee Winslow Wills Wheels CC Manchester & North West 0:31:35 4:26:04
Alison Vessey Mickey Cranks Cycling Club West 0:30:46 5:06:29
Pauline Atkinson Seamons CC Manchester & North West 0:29:53 4:55:14
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC Manchester & North West 0:27:39 4:56:25
Pierre Guern Leamington C & AC Midlands 0:25:41 4:21:35
Robin Vessey Mickey Cranks Cycling Club West 0:25:02 4:34:47
Jeanette Barber Seamons CC Manchester & North West 0:23:57 5:06:40
Jon Fairclough Woking Cycle Club Surrey/Sussex 0:21:48 4:50:12
Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club Manchester & North West 0:18:41 4:48:40
Steven Drew Ashley Touring CC Manchester & North West 0:16:18 4:34:11
Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC Merseyside 0:07:36 5:06:07
Rob Waghorn Congleton CC Manchester & North West -0:43:24 6:12:37
Mick Black Springfield Financial North Lancs & Lakes   DNS
Ian Cox Fogarty Insurance Tri Team North Lancs & Lakes   DNF
Greg Dancer Stone Wheelers CC Manchester & North West   DNS
Peter Greenwood Team Swift North Lancs & Lakes   DNF
John Hassall Bossard Whs London & Home Counties   DNS
John Hatfield Ravensthorpe CC Yorkshire   DNS
Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers CC Manchester & North West   DNF
Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club North Lancs & Lakes   DNF

 

CHRIS SCAWN IS THE 12 HOUR CHAMPION

Published by National Chairman on 1st Jul 2016

 

Chris Scawn of West Group was the winner of the VTTA 12 Hour Championship which took place in South Wales on the 26 June.

In second place was Gary Drew with Katja Rietdorf of London and Home Counties a brilliant third in her first ride at the distance. Katja’s ride gave her the gold medal for first woman and with it a new Women’s National Record. Linn Biddulph, famed long-distance rider, was second woman.

The team award went to West Group comprising Chris Scawn, Gary Drew and John Murphy.

Result

5002 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthian CC West 76.478 253.968
5079 Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA West 76.166 274.606
4831 Katja Rietdorf Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles London & Home Counties 70.988 258.038
1697 John Murphy Gloucester City Cycling Club West 63.902 214.442
4946 James McKenzie CC Ashwell East Anglia 61.862 243.032
5035 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Midlands 57.960 242.780
1982 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC Manchester & North West 46.908 220.388
4461 Paul Griffiths Cardiff Ajax CC South Wales 29.540 214.110
5583 Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA West 26.369 224.809
5828 Damian Cudmore Camel Valley C & TC West 20.266 232.856
5675 Simon Kinsey Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC South Wales 18.193 222.723