National Trophies

The VTTA awards a significant number of trophies each season to men and women competitors, to Group teams and club teams. These recognise performances in:

1. The season long competitions (Best All Rounder, 3 Distance Competition, Short Distance Competition)

2. The National Championship events (10, 25, 30, 50, 100 miles and 12 and 24 hours)

3. Trophies allocated to specific events in the season 

4. Trophies awarded for the outstanding racing performace of the season and for service to the VTTA

Below is the list of the current National Trophies and recent winners. A full history of trophy winners and all competitions is provided in the annual VTTA Handbook.

                                       THE SEASON LONG COMPETITIONS

PETRONELLA TROPHY

4 distance BAR - 1st on plus

2012 N Bowdler          2013 K Platts          2014 A Topham

2015 P Horsnell          2016 R Bideau

H LIONEL LINCOLN SHIELD

4 distance BAR -1st actual fastest -

2012 N Bowdler         2013 J Dewhirst        2014 A Topham

2015 A Topham         2016 R Bideau

SOUTHCOTT BOWL

4 distance BAR - 1st women on plus 

2012 C McLean          2013 A Shuttleworth 2014 Sharon Clifford

2015 Lynne Biddulph  2016 Katja Rietdorf

RALEIGH SHIELD

4 distance BAR  - Best Group Team (6 riders) on plus 

2012 East Anglian       2013 Yorkshire        2014 No team finished

2015 East Anglian       2016 East Anglian

JOHNSON SHIELD

4 distance BAR - Best Club Team (3 riders) on plus 

2012 Chelmer CC          2013 Chelmer CC        2014 No team finished  

2015 No Team Finished 2016 No Team Finished

DICK  CLARKE CUP

3 Distance Competition - 1st on Aggregate Plus Time

2012 P Greenwood       2013 K Platts            2014 P Horsnell

2015 P Horsnell            2016 P Horsnell

DON  HACKING TROPHY

3 Distance Competition - 1st on Aggregate Actual Time

2012 N Bowdler           2013 J Dewhirst        2014 A Topham

2015 A Topham           2016 R Bideau

LONDON GROUP SHIELD

3 Distance Competition - Best Group Team (6 riders) on Aggregate Plus Time

2012 East Anglian      2013 East Anglian     2014 East Anglian

2015 East Anglian      2016 East Anglian

DOREEN HUGILL MEMORIAL SHIELD

3 Distance Competition - Best Club Team (3 riders) aggregate plus time

2012 Chelmer CC       2013 Chelmer CC        2014 Chelmer CC

2015 Chelmer CC       2016 Team Swift

L DE CAMELLIS BOWL

Short Distance Competition - 1st on Standard

2013 T Icke            2014 T Icke           2015 R Hallam

2016 R Hallam

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 

AWARDS TO 1ST ON STANDARD

KEN  MATTHEWS CUP

National 10 miles Championship

2012 R Pears         2013 R Pears        2014 R Pears & D Stewart 

2015 D Stewart      2016 R Hallam

CHARLIE  COLE CUP

National 25 miles Championship

2012 K Tye           2013 R Pears       2014 E Marsh

2015 D Stewart     2016 B Sunter

FRED  THORPE TROPHY

National 30 miles Championship

2012 R Pears        2013 R Pears       2014 M Woods

2015 B Sunter       2016 K Tye

CECIL PAGET CUP 

National 50 miles Championship

2012 B Sunter       2013 B Sunter      2014 B Sunter

2015 B Sunter       2016 K Tye

DOUG BRUNWIN MEMORIAL SALVER

National 100 miles Championship

2012 B Camfield     2013 J Gresty     2014 S Giles

2015 S Irwin            2016 D Hargreaves

JIM PAINTER CUP

National 12 Hour Championship

2012 N Bowdler      2013 K Platts     2014 R Retter

2015 D Shepherd    2016 C Scawn

C W COOKE CUP

National 24 Hour Championship

2012 P Moon         2013 P Yates      2014 E Reynolds

2015 P Jackson     2016 E Reynolds

 

OTHER TROPHIES

STREVENS MEMORIAL TROPHY

1st on standard in an event nominated annually by NEC

BRAFMAN CUP

Best club team on standard in an event nominated annually by NEC

PETT CUP

1st on standard in an event nominated annually by NEC

C W COOKE TROPHY

Most meritorious racing performance of the season nominated by Groups to National Committee

2012   K Platts      2013  P Yates      2014     M Colgreave

2015  J Golder      2016  Lynne Biddulph

TED BRICKNELL MEMORIAL AWARD

Outstanding services to the Association, nominated by Groups to the National Committee. The award is retained permanently by the recipient

2012 J Burgin       2013 A Butterworth      2014   J Burgin

2015 J Golder      2016 J Burgin  

© 2017 Veterans Time Trials Association - created with passion by www.xncreations.com