The 15 mile championship, postponed from March, was run on Sunday 20th September – a bright and dry morning but with a noticeable breeze slowing riders on the outbound leg on the A53 towards the roundabout at Ternhill, north of Shrewsbury. The event was oversubscribed but all VTTA members got a ride as did all 10 reserves.

The women’s championship was won by Deb Hutson-Lumb of Merseyside Group in an impressive 35.58 with Debbie Moss (North Lancs & Lakes) taking the silver medal and Sue Semple (Midlands) the bronze.

    Pos

First name

Last name

Club

VTTA Group

Actual Time

VTTA Plus

1

Deb

Hutson-Lumb

Nova Raiders CC

Merseyside

35:58

8:34

2

Deborah

Moss

Team Merlin

North Lancs & Lakes

36:39

7:13

3

Susan

Semple

Stafford RC

Midlands

37:30

6:53

4

Jenny

York

Mid Shropshire Wheelers

Merseyside

39:49

5:50

5

Sue

Cheetham

North Lancashire Road Club

North Lancs & Lakes

39:34

5:15

6

Claire

Davies

Hinckley Cycle Racing Club

Notts & E.Mids

39:14

3:45

7

Joanna

Cebrat

Bury Clarion CC

Manchester & NW

39:00

3:42

8

Jenny

Newton

Nova Raiders CC

Merseyside

40:42

3:10

9

Helen

Tudor

Oswestry Paragon CC

Merseyside

43:01

0:59

DNS: Sandra Burrows, Brigid Knight, Janet Fairclough

The men’s championship saw another outstanding ride by Keith Ainsworth (North Midlands) giving him a winning margin of over one minute. Second on standard and fastest time of the day went to Mark Holton (North Lancs & Lakes) with a 30:30 just beating Anthony Brown (East Anglian) in bronze medal position. Honorary mention should be made of Ken Stevens who at age 90 rode sub 50 minutes to set a new age record..

The Group team award went to Merseyside (Deb Hutson-Lumb, Paul Grindley, Tim Beardmore) who provided a strong and large contingent of riders for a ‘home’ championship event with the Club team award going to Pirate Juice CC  (Victor Chetta, Stuart McCormick and Philip Hill).

In the tandem event Ian Greenstreet and Rachael Elliott continued their winning ways setting a blistering time of 29:53 for a plus of 10:26. The tandem trike pair of Andy Newham and Ian Pike also set an age record.

Keith Ainsworth commented on the event 'I really enjoyed it, thought the semi-sporting course was a great challenge, had to be cautious to hit those early inclines with purpose but not overbake...heart rate was quite escalated at one point early on but pleased that I maintained form where my 5 mile splits were all pretty much identical. Big kudos to Phil Guy and team for putting on such a great event and of course surmounting the issue regarding the original course. They saved the day - most appreciated.'

On the day we even managed to present Keith with his championship jersey and cap (at a safe distance!).

The top 60 in the Men’s results are shown below,

A full list of the result on standard can be seen under the Events/Results section here 

posn firstname lastname club age vtta_group Actual Time VTTA Plus
1 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 61 North Midlands 31:50:00 10:01:00
2 Mark Holton Springfield Financial Racing Team 42 North Lancs and Lakes 30:30:00 9:00:00
3 Antony Brown Kettering CC 61 East Anglia 33:00:00 8:51:00
4 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 57 Merseyside 32:57:00 8:19:00
5 Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders CC 48 Merseyside 32:08:00 8:04:00
6 Victor Chetta Pirate juice cc 43 Merseyside 31:47:00 7:50:00
7 David  Williams Velotik Racing Team 41 Merseyside 31:34:00 7:48:00
8 Joseph  Costello Walsall Roads Cycling Club 61 Midlands 34:07:00 7:44:00
9 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 49 Manchester & NW Group 33:01:00 7:18:00
10 Stuart McCormick Pirate juice cc 52 Merseyside 33:25:00 7:14:00
11 Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo 66 Midlands 35:40:00 7:06:00
12 Jez Willows Sherwood CC 55 Notts & E.Mids 33:56:00 7:05:00
13 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 47 Scotland 33:07:00 6:58:00
14 Kenneth Addison Southport CC 64 North Midlands 35:44:00 6:38:00
15 Phillip Warburton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 59 Merseyside 34:56:00 6:37:00
16 Jonathan Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG 48 Merseyside 33:41:00 6:31:00
17 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 57 Midlands 34:50:00 6:26:00
18 Steven Loraine Team Swift 64 Midlands 36:01:00 6:21:00
19 Philip Hill Pirate juice cc 57 Merseyside 34:57:00 6:19:00
20 Greg Plummer  Springfield Financial Racing Team 60 North Lancs and Lakes 35:30:00 6:12:00
21 Jonathan Lloyd Westmead Team 88 52 Manchester & NW Group 34:30:00 6:09:00
22 Kenneth Stevens South Pennine RC 90 Notts & E.Mids 49:07:00 6:08:00
23 Alexander Munro SVTTA 87 Scotland 46:06:00 6:02:00
24 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 53 Midlands 34:47:00 5:59:00
25 David Evans Team Echelon 64 Midlands 36:27:00 5:55:00
26 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Cycle Clothing  45 Midlands 34:00:00 5:52:00
27 Andrew  Simpkins Team Echelon 66 Midlands 37:06:00 5:40:00
28 Mark  Hamer Stratford Cycling Club 45 Midlands 34:14:00 5:38:00
29 David Taylor Ravensthorpe CC 65 Yorkshire 36:57:00 5:37:00
30 Matt Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team 43 North Lancs and Lakes 34:05:00 5:32:00
31 Steve Aston Wrexham RC 43 Merseyside 34:05:00 5:32:00
32 Warren Mason VTTA (North) 55 North Lancs and Lakes 35:30:00 5:31:00
33 Gino Trasatti North Shropshire Wheelers 70 Merseyside 38:20:00 5:22:00
34 Rob Kennard Stourbridge Velo 55 Midlands 35:42:00 5:19:00
35 Steve Cornish Mid Shropshire Wheelers 64 Merseyside 37:30:00 4:52:00
36 Alan Chell Crewe Clarion Wheelers 48 Manchester & NW Group 35:22:00 4:50:00
37 Martin Horrobin Horwich Cycling Club 53 North Midlands 36:06:00 4:40:00
38 Ben Love Pirate juice cc 41 Merseyside 34:56:00 4:26:00
39 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 63 Manchester & NW Group 37:48:00 4:24:00
40 Steve Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 45 Midlands 35:33:00 4:19:00
41 Graham Noble Pirate juice cc 46 Manchester & NW Group 35:47:00 4:12:00
42 Ben McCaulder Stone Wheelers CC 45 Manchester & NW Group 35:46:00 4:06:00
43 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC 53 North Lancs & Lakes 36:54:00 3:52:00
44 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 60 Scotland 38:03:00 3:39:00
45 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 59 Notts & E.Mids 38:01:00 3:32:00
46 Anthony Marlow Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC 75 Notts & E.Mids 41:47:00 3:28:00
47 Jeff  Mace Chester RC 56 Merseyside 37:42:00 3:26:00
48 Mark Shore Walsall Roads Cycling Club 61 Midlands 38:32:00 3:19:00
49 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 40 Merseyside 35:59:00 3:15:00
50 Gareth Brookes  North Shropshire Wheelers 52 Merseyside 37:25:00 3:14:00
51 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 60 Manchester & NW Group 38:30:00 3:12:00
52 Nev Ashman Manchester Velo Cycle Racing Club 81 Manchester & NW Group 44:43:00 3:12:00
53 David Pottinger North Wirral Velo 59 Merseyside 38:22:00 3:11:00
54 Andrew Clarke North Shropshire Wheelers 61 Merseyside 38:45:00 3:06:00
55 Paul Wynne Exeter Whs CC 60 West 38:38:00 3:04:00
56 John  Robertson  Wrekinsport CC 65 Merseyside 39:43:00 2:51:00
57 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 68 Merseyside 40:35:00 2:38:00
58 John Westhead Paramount CRT 63 Merseyside 39:37:00 2:35:00
59 Derek Hodgins Stockport Clarion CC 86 Manchester & NW Group 48:45:00 2:31:00
60 Philip McCormick Pirate juice cc 73 Merseyside 42:23:00 2:11:00