Here are the headline results of the National 50 mile Championship on Sunday 26th July.

Full results can be seen in the Results section here

Many thanks to Colin Parkinson, the organiser, and to the members of Notts & East Midlands Group and other helpers.

Congratulations to the medal winners as follows:

                                  Men                   Women

Gold                Keith Ainsworth           Sue Cheetham

Silver              Matt Bottrill                  Joanna Cebrat

Bronze           Andy Jackson              Emma Bexson

Notts & East Midlands are the Group Team winners +91:16 from Yorkshire +86:23 North +85:49   and East Anglian +84:03

Team Swift win the Club Team award +55:33 fom N Lancs & Lakes +50:48 and Velo One +36:51

Tandem Champions are Ian Greenstreet and Rachael Elliott +32.57

Here are the top 20 men on standard

Pos

First name

Surname

Club

 

Age

VTTA-Group

Race time

Standard

1

Keith

Ainsworth

Sheffrec CC

V

61

North Midlands

01:49:13

+35:17

2

Matthew

Bottrill

Team Bottrill

V

43

Notts & E.Mids

01:42:17

+34:15

3

Andy

Jackson

AeroCoach

V

44

Yorkshire

01:44:33

+32:26

4

Andy

Proffitt

Arctic Aircon RT

V

47

East Anglia

01:46:00

+32:14

5

Mark

Smith

Crawley Wheelers

V

46

Surrey & Sussex

01:46:09

+31:40

6

Adam

Bidwell

Kingston Wheelers CC

V

43

Surrey & Sussex

01:45:16

+31:16

7

Darren

Yarwood

Almerico Vive Le Velo

V

46

Yorkshire

01:47:06

+30:43

8

Philip

Kennell

GS Metro

V

53

North

01:50:19

+30:21

9

Keith

Murray

DRAG2ZERO

V

45

North

01:47:25

+29:59

10

David

Hargreaves

North Lancashire Road Club

V

73

North Lancs & Lakes

02:04:37

+29:23

11

Ian

Pike  (Trike)

Lincoln Wheelers CC

V

52

Notts & E.Mids

02:08:44

+29:14

12

Jim

Boyle

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V

55

Notts & E.Mids

01:52:45

+28:47

13

Sean

Vincent

Race Hub

V

50

Notts & E.Mids

01:50:55

+28:32

14

Alan

Chorley

Seamons CC

V

49

Manchester & NW

01:50:09

+28:29

15

Keith

Dorling

Team Bottrill

V

61

East Anglia

01:56:27

+28:03

16

Mat

Ivings

Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles

V

47

Manchester & NW

01:50:19

+27:55

17

Jamie

Murray

Peterborough CC

V

41

Notts & E.Mids

01:50:36

+27:38

18

Nicholas

Cousins

Ilkeston Cycle Club

V

40

Notts & E.Mids

01:48:21

+26:46

19

Joseph

Costello

Walsall Roads Cycling Club

V

61

Midlands

01:58:22

+26:08

20

Simon

Smith

JRC Shutt Ridley RT

V

45

Midlands

01:51:23

+26:01

Here are the top 5 women on standard

1 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club WV 57 North Lancs & La 02:14:23 +20:17
2 Joanna Cebrat Bury Clarion CC WV 41 Manchester & NW 02:11:52 +15:13
3 Emma Bexson Stratford Cycling Club WV 45 Midlands 02:15:06 +13:59
4 Michelle Morley Team Swift WV 54 Yorkshire 02:21:21 +11:50
5 Fenella Brown Beacon Roads CC WV 51 Midlands 02:22:00 +09:48