The 75th Anniversary of the VTTA means that it is also the 75th Anniversary of the London group, which was the first one formed in March 1943.  So to celebrate this the group ran its own special 75th Anniversary event piggy backing on the VTTA National Championship which was run earlier in the day on the superfast F11/10. 

By running this additional event it also operated as an 'overflow' event for those who had entered the National Competition but who did not make the cut (Top 150 on standard)  as well as other group members so that they could use their event plus in the Group's season long competition - The Jim Burgin Trophy.

The weather was also out celebrating the hotest early May Bank Holiday Monday for the last 75 years.  So the hot weather resulted in hot times and there were plenty of those.

 

Overall Results

VTTA Rank No Name Club Group Std Time Act Time Plus
1= 6 Keith Lea Paceline RT S/S 26:36 19:40 6:56
1= 23 Linda Dewhurst Team Milton Keynes LHC 29:44 22:48 6:56
3 25 Benjamin Allen Westerley Cycling Club LHC 26:09 19:39 6:30

 

Women's Results

Rank Rider Group Club Agg Time
1 Linda Dewhurst London & Home Counties Team Milton Keynes 06:56
2 Mandy Bunn East Anglian CC Sudbury 06:27
3 April Lewis Midlands Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 03:21

 

The Club Competition

The Westerley won the club team competition from 2nd placed club London & Home Counties - that's right these three riders have L&HC as their first claim club.

Westerley Cycling Club Name Actual Time Std Time Plus
17  Gillian Morgan  26:48 29:32 2:44
25  Benjamin Allen  19:39 26:09 6:30
60  John Sullivan  20:51 27:04 6:13
        15:27
         
VTTA (London & Home Counties) Name Actual Time Std Time Plus
49  David Manship  24:18 27:38 3:20
72  Paul Newman  22:04 26:32 4:28
74  Colin Holmes  24:49 30:07 5:18
        13:06

The Don Byham Memorial

Ben Allen wins the Don Byham Memorial Trophy as the second best placed L&HC group member on standard time.

Prizes

The VTTA Medals will have the special commemorative 75th Anniversary VTTA centres, and these will be awarded at the Annual London & Home Counties Luncheon in January 2019.  The Don Byham Memorial Trophy will also be awarded at this event.

Full Results for VTTA members only.

VTTA Rank No Name Club Group Std Time Act Time Plus
1= 6 Keith Lea Paceline RT S/S 26:36 19:40 6:56
1= 23 Linda Dewhurst Team Milton Keynes LHC 29:44 22:48 6:56
3 25 Benjamin Allen Westerley Cycling Club LHC 26:09 19:39 6:30
4 22 Mandy Bunn CC Sudbury EA 28:48 22:21 6:27
5 60 John Sullivan Westerley Cycling Club LHC 27:04 20:51 6:13
6 50 Matt Smith Port Talbot Whs CC LHC 26:09 20:16 5:53
7 61 Tony Tuohy Redmon CC S/S 27:09 21:40 5:29
8 15 Tim Davies Icknield RC LHC 26:45 21:19 5:26
9 40 Ian Turner North Road CC KENT 26:50 21:32 5:18
10 74 Colin Holmes VTTA (London & Home Counties) LHC 30:07 24:49 5:18
11 30 Matthew Durdy Rapha Cycling Club LHC 26:50 21:35 5:15
12 54 Chris Jones Elite Cycling LHC 26:18 21:03 5:15
13 38 Barry Quick Reading CC LHC 29:39 24:32 5:07
14 32 Duncan Emery Twickenham CC LHC 26:18 21:15 5:03
15 68 John Mcglashan Redmon CC KENT 28:23 23:24 4:59
16 26 Paul Jones Team Backstedt Bike Performance SW 26:41 21:49 4:52
17 36 Daniel Homer London Phoenix CC LHC 26:32 21:44 4:48
18 39 Stephen Williams Stourbridge CC MID 29:02 24:16 4:46
19 21 Lee Thomas Team Backstedt Bike Performance NEM 26:18 21:35 4:43
20 46 Adrian Gorham Kettering CC EA 27:09 22:31 4:38
21 42 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC WSX 27:09 22:32 4:37
22 31 Nick Boyle Chelmer CC EA 26:13 21:39 4:34
23 41 Chris Sprott Leicester Forest CC NEM 26:09 21:36 4:33
24 37 David Golden Army Cycling Union NLL 27:26 23:03 4:23
25 34 David Rogers Hemel Hempstead CC LHC 27:38 23:25 4:13
26 47 David Marshall Hemel Hempstead CC LHC 26:54 22:42 4:12
27 53 Mike Boyce ...a3crg WSX 27:51 23:41 4:10
28 11 Mick Case Bedfordshire Road RT EA 26:45 22:46 3:59
29 8 Melvyn Lewis Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles MID 27:32 23:50 3:42
30 52 John Hassall Bossard Whs LHC 29:26 25:51 3:35
31 13 April Lewis Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles MID 29:26 26:05 3:21
32 27 Tony Flynn Willesden CC LHC 26:23 23:03 3:20
33 49 David Manship Leicester Forest CC NEM 27:38 24:18 3:20
34 7 John Davidson Welland Valley CC NEM 28:23 25:27 2:56
35 17 Gillian Morgan Westerley Cycling Club LHC 29:32 26:48 2:44
36 18 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC WSX 29:20 26:45 2:35
37 64 Brian Moon Willesden CC LHC 29:26 27:27 1:59
38 69 Chris Summers Sotonia CC WSX 28:23 26:27 1:56
39 44 Ken Rayson ...a3crg WSX 29:14 27:48 1:26
40 14 Denese Hallahan Wisbech Whs EA 30:14 29:03 1:11
41 19 Gerry Peppin Corinium Cycle Club WEST 27:09 26:04 1:05