A roundup of all National and Group News

RESULT OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP 25

Published by National Chairman on 27th Jul 2015

The threatened heavy rain and high winds were not as severe as forecasted on Sunday 26 July in South Wales but it was cold and it was wet. Fortunately this did not deter 61 of the 157 accepted entrants.

Derek Stewart was the winner and so adds another Champion's jersey to his collection and with it the knowledge that he is the 2015 Champion at both 10 and 25 miles.

Brian Sunter was a well deserved runner-up and looks forward to the opportunity to improving on that position in the imminent 30 and 50 mile championships.

Gavin Hinxman was surprised to find himself in third place nevertheless delighted.

The Bynea Valley trio of Mike Broadbent, David Brice and David Wilson-Evans were the winning team. A more comprehensive report will be published in the September edition of The Veteran but it has to be said that the support provided by the South Wales time trialling fraternity made the event possible - on such a day it was heart-warming to have received such reinforcements.

Derek Stewart  Deeside Thistle Scotland 0:59:40: 0:20:26
Brian Sunter  Condor RC Yorkshire 0:56:11: 0:18:58
Gavin Hinxman Kettering  CC East Anglia 0:51:09: 0:16:17
Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthian CC West 0:55:58: 0:15:38
Vincent Jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com Midlands 1:01:27: 0:15:32
Stephen Potts Somerset Road Club West 0:54:28: 0:15:06
David Hargreaves North Lancs RC North Lancashire & Lakes 0:58:16: 0:14:54
Peter Lawrence Team Swift London & Home Counties 0:52:02: 0:14:37
Danuta (W) Tinn  Maidenhead & Dist CC London & Home Counties 0:58:53: 0:14:35
Ray Retter  North Devon Wheelers West 0:59:02: 0:14:35
Liz (W) Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles Midlands 0:56:50: 0:14:24
Colin Parkinson South Western Road Club Nottingham & East Midlands 0:54:15: 0:14:24
Roger Sewell Hounslow & District Wheelers London & Home Counties 0:58:47: 0:14:23
Gary Stevens St Ives CC East Anglia 0:55:30: 0:14:19
Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo Midlands 0:56:20: 0:14:18
Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC London & Home Counties 0:53:13: 0:14:13
John Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC London & Home Counties 0:54:02: 0:14:12
Stuart Stow Twickenham CC London & Home Counties 0:54:05: 0:13:57
John Murphy  Gloucester City CC West 1:03:11: 0:13:48
Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC London & Home Counties 0:53:37: 0:13:38
Dael Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Nottingham & East Midlands 0:52:40: 0:13:33
Gerry McGarr Gloucester City CC West 0:57:55: 0:13:21
David Brice Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:55:38: 0:13:14
Clare (W) Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT South Wales 1:01:50: 0:13:03
Neil Holden Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Nottingham & East Midlands 0:53:42: 0:12:57
Robert Saunders North Bucks RC London & Home Counties 0:56:15: 0:12:50
Jeff Roberts High Wycombe CC London & Home Counties 0:55:16: 0:12:46
Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team East Anglia 0:57:42: 0:12:39
Greg Lewis VC 10 London & Home Counties 0:55:53: 0:12:33
Wayne Pitman Fit to Ride Wessex 0:54:02: 0:12:24
Geoff Reynolds Hemel Hempstead CC London & Home Counties 0:55:27: 0:12:23
Paul Smith VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 0:54:17: 0:12:22
Phil Guy North Shropshire Wheelers Merseyside 1:00:24: 0:12:20
Susan (W) Shook Bush Healthcare CRT South Wales 1:02:53: 0:12:16
Joanna (W) Knight Bristol South CC West 1:02:32: 0:12:06
Thomas Woollard Northover Vets Team Wessex 1:01:39: 0:11:58
Andrew Barnes Hillingdon CC London & Home Counties 0:56:49: 0:11:50
Tim Davies Icknield RC London & Home Counties 0:55:37: 0:11:49
Andrew Halliday Westerley Cycling Club London & Home Counties 0:54:54: 0:11:45
Steve Loraine Hinckley CRC Midlands 0:58:33: 0:11:31
Chris Massey Cwmcarn Paragon RC South Wales 0:55:17: 0:11:22
Cliff Voller Newbury RC West 1:00:30: 0:11:06
Martin Dickinson Deal Tri Kent 0:56:19: 0:10:32
David Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:59:48: 0:10:01
Steven Madeley Ogmore Valley Wheelers South Wales 0:59:04: 0:09:48
Mike Broadbent Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:59:20: 0:09:32
Leon Thompson Ipswich Velo East Anglia 0:59:08: 0:09:06
Mark Williams Port Talbot Wheelers CC South Wales 1:00:16: 0:09:03
Daniel Kempe Bristol South CC West 0:59:26: 0:08:24
Sergio Henriques Guernsey Velo Club Wessex 0:58:49: 0:08:02
Dale Jones Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 1:01:34: 0:06:16
Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers Merseyside 1:06:37: 0:06:07
Philip Batch Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 1:04:23: 0:05:41
Peter Murrieri  M&D Cycles/Fusion/Worx South Wales 1:04:14: 0:05:05
Annette (W) Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC London & Home Counties 1:09:03: 0:04:52
Paul Griffiths Cardiff Ajax South Wales 1:07:50: 0:02:31
           
Chris Martin Yeovil CC West 0:51:53: 0:13:33
Shaun Walsh    
Mark Gorman RNRMCA West 0:55:36: 0:06:36
Bob Richards    
           
Mike Broadbent Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:59:20: 0:09:32
David Brice Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:55:38: 0:13:14
David Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club South Wales 0:59:48: 0:10:01
          0:32:47

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 25 - 26 JULY

Published by National Chairman on 21st Jul 2015

As a throwback to the olden days, it was decided that the start 'sheets' should be printed and distributed by post. Subsequently an error was discovered and it became necessary to reproduce the starting order. A copy of this revised list was emailed or posted to all competitors on the 20 July. Meanwhile the printed version was due to be delivered today (21st). This has, perhaps not surprisingly, confused some - hopefully this clarifies things