A roundup of all National and Group News

KEVIN TYE IS 30 MILE CHAMPION

Published by National Chairman on 19th Apr 2016

With the support of Tom Morton and his fellow members of the Kent Group, the 30 Mile Championship on Sunday, 17 April was a great success. Run in brilliant sunshine with little breeze it was won by Kevin Tye, with Andy Jackson from Yorkshire pushing the reigning champion, Brian Sunter, into third place. The women's award went to Bronwen Ewing (7th) who, along with Kevin Tye and Simon Henderson, made up the winning Group team.

 
Name Team Group Time  +/-
Brian Foran &
 Nikki Hunt
Lampard RC &
 VTTA (London & HC)
London & Home Counties
(Tandem)
01:19:40 00:07:18
Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 01:04:08 00:18:59
Andy Jackson SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 01:02:36 00:17:01
Brian Sunter Condor Road Club Yorkshire 01:13:59 00:16:49
Andrew Grant Cambridge CC East Anglia 01:09:05 00:16:35
Keith Lea Paceline RT Surrey-Sussex 01:04:40 00:16:29
     
Bronwen Ewing Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 01:12:36 00:16:04
Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC London & Home Counties 01:07:06 00:15:30
Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC Surrey-Sussex 01:07:35 00:15:01
Lee Morgan Team Bottrill Manchester & NW 01:05:28 00:14:57
Jon Surtees SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 01:07:22 00:14:15
Simon Henderson Thanet RC Kent 01:09:19 00:13:32
Chris Dyason Cambridge CC East Anglia 01:15:43 00:12:40
Andre Dyason Cambridge CC East Anglia 01:11:54 00:11:30
Colin Lizieri Cambridge CC East Anglia 01:13:28 00:11:28
Paul Fairman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Kent 01:13:51 00:11:26
Tim Davies Icknield RC London & Home Counties 01:10:34 00:11:03
Julia Hawksworth Southborough & Dist. Wheelers Kent 01:18:12 00:11:00
Mark Hill VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 01:11:07 00:10:30
Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 01:12:09 00:09:57
Christopher Bax PMR @ Toachim House Kent 01:16:28 00:09:35
Martin Dickinson Deal Tri Kent 01:12:30 00:08:24
John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC London & Home Counties 01:18:54 00:08:01
Tom Morton PMR @ Toachim House Kent 01:18:26 00:06:51
Rob Vessey Micky Cranks CC West 01:16:01 00:06:35
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 01:16:08 00:06:13
Alison Vessey Micky Cranks CC West 01:26:26 00:05:44
Richard Birtwhistle Sydenham Wheelers Kent 01:19:16 00:05:40
Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club Wessex 01:27:42 00:04:34
Richard Claxton VC Elan Kent 01:26:48 00:04:00
David Roe NDW-South Fork West 01:23:57 00:03:25
David Mastin Thanet RC Kent 01:22:42 00:03:21
Alan Morris Hinckley CRC Notts & East Midlands 01:20:41 00:02:43
Andrew Mccall Thanet RC Kent 01:25:00 00:00:17
Colin Ashcroft West Kent RC Kent 01:23:11  -00:00:20
Jill Morris Hinckley CRC Notts & East Midlands 01:47:16  -00:17:11

 

CHAMPIONSHIP 30

Published by National Chairman on 13th Apr 2016

VETERANS TIME TRIALS ASSOCIATION
National Championship 30
Sunday 17 April 2016
Event Headquarters
Hamstreet Sports Pavilion : The Street : Hamstreet : Ashford : TN26 2JH
Order of Start - Press Copy
No Name Club Group Age Standard Off At
5 Nikki Hunt VTTA London & Home Counties London & Home Counties (Tand) 71 01:19:50 08:05
5 Brian Foran Lampard RC London & Home Counties (Tand) 56 01:19:50 08:05
7 Keeley Chalk PMR @ Toachim House   46 01:21:09 08:07
8 Lee Kingston Medway Velo Club   41 01:19:53 08:08
9 Andrew Mccall Thanet RC Kent 61 01:25:17 08:09
10 Mark Doxey Abellio - SFA Racing Team   47 01:21:23 08:10
11 Peter Pav Bryan Rye & District Wheelers CC   29   08:11
12 Rodney Smith Wigmore CC   52 01:22:36 08:12
13 Colin Robinson Thanet RC   49 01:21:52 08:13
14 Jill Morris Hinckley CRC Nottingham & East Midlands 55 01:30:05 08:14
15 Paul Smith VeloRefined Aerosmiths   44 01:20:39 08:15
16 Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 50 01:22:06 08:16
17 Huck Garip Thanet RC   44 01:20:39 08:17
18 Matt Saywell Medway Velo Club   36   08:18
19 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC Surrey-Sussex 51 01:28:56 08:19
20 Tim Davies Icknield RC London & Home Counties 48 01:21:37 08:20
21 Mark Morgan Derby Mercury RC Nottingham & East Midlands 41 01:19:53 08:21
22 Paul Fairman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Kent 61 01:25:17 08:22
23 Alan Morris Hinckley CRC Nottingham & East Midlands 55 01:23:24 08:23
24 David Roe NDW-South Fork West 66 01:27:22 08:24
25 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC Surrey-Sussex 52 01:22:36 08:25
26 Richard Claxton VC Elan Kent 72 01:30:48 08:26
27 Mark Hill VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 48 01:21:37 08:27
28 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC London & Home Counties 65 01:26:55 08:28
29 Joe Luckett Folkestone Velo Club   33   08:29
30 Keith Lea Paceline RT Surrey-Sussex 46 01:21:09 08:30
31 Bronwen Ewing Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 50 01:28:40 08:31
32 Simon Henderson Thanet RC Kent 53 01:22:51 08:32
33 Danny Frost Folkestone Velo Club   52 01:22:36 08:33
34 Mick Claydon Ashford Wheelers   48 01:21:37 08:34
35 Blair Buss SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 51 01:22:21 08:35
36 Richard Birtwhistle Sydenham Wheelers Kent 60 01:24:56 08:36
37 Martin Lister Witham Wheelers Nottingham & East Midlands 63 01:26:03 08:37
38 Alison Vessey Micky Cranks CC West 61 01:32:10 08:38
39 Colin Ashcroft West Kent RC Kent 53 01:22:51 08:39
40 Jon Surtees SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 48 01:21:37 08:40
41 Martin Dickinson Deal Tri Kent 45 01:20:54 08:41
42 Oliver Robinson Thanet RC   17   08:42
43 Rob Vessey Micky Cranks CC West 52 01:22:36 08:43
44 Andy Robinson Ashford Wheelers   57 01:23:58 08:44
45 Phil Bull VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 60 01:24:56 08:45
46 Andre Dyason Cambridge CC East Anglia 55 01:23:24 08:46
47 Andrew Buckley Adalta Cycling Club   39   08:47
48 Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club Wessex 74 01:32:16 08:48
49 Tom Morton PMR @ Toachim House Kent 61 01:25:17 08:49
50 Jonathan Parker Team Bottrill Kent 41 01:19:53 08:50
51 Colin Lizieri Cambridge CC East Anglia 60 01:24:56 08:51
52 Brian Sunter Condor Road Club Yorkshire 72 01:30:48 08:52
53 Louise Mason Medway Velo Club   36   08:53
54 Terry Anderson Shaftesbury CC East Anglia 76 01:33:56 08:54
55 Andrew Grant Cambridge CC East Anglia 62 01:25:40 08:55
56 Steven Loraine Team Swift Midlands 59 01:24:36 08:56
57 Julia Hawksworth Southborough & Dist. Whs Kent 52 01:29:12 08:57
58 Samuel Robinson Ashford Wheelers   27   08:58
59 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC Kent 51 01:22:21 08:59
60 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kent 54 01:23:07 09:00
61 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill Manchester & NW 43 01:20:25 09:01
62 Spencer Wood Adalta Cycling Club   39   09:02
63 Andy Branson Ashford Wheelers   47 01:21:23 09:03
64 Paul Morton PMR @ Toachim House   36   09:04
65 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC London & Home Counties 52 01:22:36 09:05
66 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC East Anglia 68 01:28:23 09:06
67 Christopher Bax PMR @ Toachim House Kent 63 02:26:03 09:07
68 Simon Wix VTTA South Wales Wales 53 01:22:51 09:08
69 David Mastin Thanet RC Kent 63 03:26:03 09:09
70 Andy Jackson SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 40 01:19:37 09:10