A roundup of all National and Group News

DEREK STEWART

Published by National Chairman on 16th Sep 2016

It is with immense sadness that we record the sudden death of Derek Stewart. Diagnosed with pancreatic cancer, he passed away within three weeks of the unexpected prognosis.

Derek, a member of the Deeside Thistle, was 10 Mile National Champion in 2014 and 2015; 25 Mile Champion in 2011 and 2015. Last year he was awarded the Meritorious Trophy for his achievements.

Derek was admired and respected by all who met him. A modest but gregarious person, his life story will be a surprise to his many friends in the world of Veteran Time Trialling.

A full obituary will be published in The Veteran but meanwhile, click the following link for more details of this amazing man: Derek Stewart Obituary.

The 25 Mile Championship

Published by National Chairman on 23rd Aug 2016

The last of the Association's Championships took place on a course near Alcester in Warwickshire on the 21 August.

It was promoted ostensibly by the National Committee but its success was down wholly to the work of the Midlands Group under the guiding hand of ex-president Alan Colburn.

Brian Sunter was a clear winner on a windy morning although the threatened rain did not materialise. Brian, a previous champion at 30 miles 100 miles and 50 miles (six times) was delighted to record a gold medal at this popular distance.

David Hargreaves from North Lancashire proved the trip was worthwhile with second, whilst local rider, Philip Brown, took the bronze.

Liz Powell, also a local, was a clear winner from the women with Alison Vessey, a medal winner in every Championship this year, gaining another silver medal. Sarah Soden, from Nottingham was third.

The team prize went to the Yorkshire trio of Brian Sunter, Blair Buss and Tony Stott.

In the accompanying tandem event, Murray Kirton played the part of stoker to Mick Ives to win by a small margin from the other pairing of Nikki Hunt and Brian Foran.

A large number of excellent photographs taken by Brian Hall may be seen on his Facebook page.

No Name Club Group Standard
1 Murray Kirton &
Michael Ives
A5 Rangers CC
Team Jewson-MI Racing
Midlands 0:10:18
2 Brian Foran &
Nikki Hunt
Lampard RC
London & Homes Counties
London & Home Counties 0:09:03
         
21 Brian Sunter Condor RC Yorkshire 0:16:27
46 David Hargreaves North Lancs RC North Lancs & Lakes 0:14:02
51 Philip Brown Walsall Roads Cycling Club Midlands 0:13:18
50 Ian Holbrook Stone Wheelers CC Manchester & North West 0:13:03
25 Jon Simpkins Drag2zero London & Home Counties 0:12:52
30 Mark Corbett Worcester St. Johns CC Midlands 0:12:52
35 Blair Buss SSLL Racing Team Yorkshire 0:12:34
11 Roger Sewell Hounslow & District Whs London & Home Counties 0:12:14
47 Tony Stott VTTA (Yorkshire) Yorkshire 0:12:00
15 Joe Costello Walsall Roads Cycling Club Midlands 0:11:54
16 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles Midlands 0:11:30
10 Colin Parkinson South Western Road Club/Evans Cycles Nottingham & East Midlands 0:11:05
6 Steven Loraine Team Swift Midlands 0:10:21
41 David Evans Team Echelon - Rotor South Wales 0:10:17
20 Stuart Stow Twickenham CC London & Home Counties 0:10:08
5 Neil Holden Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team Nottingham & East Midlands 0:09:38
26 Mark Wise Team Jewson - MI Racing Midlands 0:09:38
31 Alastair Semple Stafford RC Midlands 0:09:16
12 Robin Vessey Mickey Cranks Cyling Club West 0:08:11
32 Phil Banks RM Cycling Club (RMCC) Midlands 0:07:55
49 David Guy OV Cycling Club London & Home Counties 0:07:41
34 Alison Vessey Mickey Cranks Cycling Club West 0:07:12
44 John Grumbley Coventry Road Club Midlands 0:06:18
33 Mike Williams Team Swift Yorkshire 0:06:02
24 John Robertson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Merseyside 0:05:47
7 Roderick Remedios Walsall Roads Cycling Club Midlands 0:05:45
23 Paul Welsby Drag2zero Midlands 0:05:19
43 Andy McIntyre Mickey Cranks Cyling Club London & Home Counties 0:04:12
22 Karl Davies Stourbridge Velo Midlands 0:04:12
14 Sarah Soden Leicester Forest CC Nottingham & East Midlands 0:03:29
38 Sarah Lakey Mid Devon CC West 0:03:08
8 Paul Gould Midland C & AC Midlands 0:01:48
9 Alan Shuttleworth (T) Weaver Valley CC Manchester & North West 0:01:36
48 Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club Wessex 0:00:07
4 Alan Cooke Walsall Roads Cycling Club North Midlands -01:28
13 Vincent Jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com Midlands  
17 Frank Anderson SVTTA Scotland  
18 Arja Scarsbrook Team Echelon - Rotor West  
19 Phil Gambles Walsall Roads Cycling Club Midlands  
27 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 Manchester & North West  
28 William Harper Warwickshire Road Club Midlands  
29 Stephen Williams Stourbridge CC Midlands  
36 Steve Mead Didcot Phoenix CC London & Home Counties  
37 Susan Semple Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Midlands  
39 Maggi Biggs Team Bader Amputees North Lancs & Lakes  
40 Stefan Harrison Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team Midlands  
42 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Cycle Clothing  Midlands  
45 Nigel Wood PBK-Santini Manchester & North West